CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86210

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.,
10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

RE: The tariff classification of Goldhofer PST/PSP Special Self-Propelled Transporters With Hydrostatic Driving System For Superheavy Loads from Germany

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated December 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a brochure depicting a Goldhofer PST/PSP Special Self-Propelled Transporters With Hydrostatic Driving System For Superheavy Loads. These vehicles are designed for the transport of Superheavy loads.

The series PST is equipped with all-wheel steering system up to a maximum steering angle of 54 respectively 60 degrees (language per brochure submitted). All transporters have swing axles, hydraulic axle compensation and leveling adjustment.

For special operation an electronic multi-way steering program (series PSP) permits normal steering, crab steering, 90 degree steering and carousel steering.

The applicable subheading for the Goldhofer PST/PSP Special Self-Propelled Transporters With Hydrostatic Driving System For Superheavy Loads will be 8709.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Works trucks, self-propelled, not fitted with lifting or handling equipment, of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for the short distance transport of goods; Vehicles: Other...Operator riding. The rate of duty will be duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division